Mentors

Please select an AFRL mentor from the list to view their professional biography and photograph. Scholars are encouraged to contact mentors using the link included within each biography. Contact links are included only for those mentors who are willing to be contacted during the application period.

If you are interested in applying to projects under a specific mentor, please go to Research Topics and use the available 'Keyword Search' filter to learn about his/her projects.

Michael Crochet

Dr. Crochet has been a research mechanical engineer with the AFRL Munitions Directorate since May 2020, and was a contractor with the University of Dayton Research Institute (UDRI) working with AFRL/RW for nearly 6 years prior to his current position. He received his PhD from Louisiana State University in 2013 in mechanical engineering. His research primarily involves the modeling and simulation of energetic material behavior at large (engineering) length scales, which included the development of a hydrodynamic code, which solves a hyperbolic system of partial differential equations to predict deflagration-to-detonation (DDT) phenomena in materials consisting of multiple reactive components. His recent work concerns the calibration and optimization of reactive flow models (RFM), which describe mathematical relations among a set of reactants and products, as well as an expression for the rate of change between these components. A related research interest is the development and deployment of reduced models, which use a simplified set of numerical methods and physics to capture important physical phenomena and run more quickly than the full hydrodynamic model, in order to accelerate the RFM calibration process.


Adams, Steven F

Albrecht, Mary

Aldrich, Joseph

Ali, Ashar

Allen, Jeffery W

Allen, Monica Suresh

Allison, Jonathan

Anderson, Amber N

Anderson, Brian Matthew

Annesley, Christopher J

Ard, Shaun Gerald

Ariyawansa, Gamini

Baker, Glenn Eli

Baros, Anthony Eloy

Bartlett, Elizabeth Kay

Beabout, Kathryn

Beason, Melissa Kay

Bell, Zachary Ian

Bennette, Walter D

Bergstedt, Zachary

Bialy, Brendan

Bierman, Lauren Danielle

Bodily, Kyle Tyler

Bohner, Emily C

Bolden-Frazier, Nydeia

Booth, Ryan Steven

Brink, Kevin

Brown, Jarrod P.

Bucklew, Kyle Nicolas

Burke, Evan James

Burrell, Derek James

Bush, Robert Patrick

Card, Stephen

Choi, David Sungcheol

Clabaugh, Don

Coder, Ryan

Conway, Emily

cooke, david lyttleton

Courtney, Trevor Laurence

Cowan, Vince

Crochet, Michael

Cubillos-Moraga, Max Anton

Cuevas, Desirae L

Cybenko, Anne

Davis, James D

DelMar, Justin

Dennis, Miriam

Dennis, Patrick Brian

Denny, Bud Alonzo

Dev, Sukrith Umesh

DeWitt, Timothy Robert Raymond

Dodson, Jacob

Donckels, Joshua R

Dorismond, Jessica P

Doss, Scott L

Doucette, Emily

Drachuk, Irina

Dumm, Hans-Peter

Elle, Jennifer

Erbsen, Wes Corbin

Erwin, Richard Scott

Ferguson, Dale Curtis

Fetrow, Matthew Paul

Fierro, Rafael

Fisher, Patrick John

Flater, Philip

Fogg, Benjamin Jerome

Foltz, Amy Lynn

Foster, Isaac James

Friz, Noah

Funke, Zachary Kahl

Ganley, Jeff

Gaskey, Bernard

Go, Rowel Canaon

Godwin, Jamie

Goodson, Michael Stephen

Grant, Perry Christian

Gregoire, Maxwell David

Grimes, John Robert

Grosek, Jacob Robert

Gudimetla, Venkata

Hall, Harris Joseph

Hammond, Jason

Harbaugh, Svetlana Viktorovna

Hardin, David Barrett

Harrell, John W

Hausgen, Paul

Henry, Leanne Joan

Hinga, Mark Brandon

Hinks, Joanna

Hobbs, Kerianne

Hoff, Brad

Hoffmann, Ryan

Hollis, Brayden Daniel

Huang, Chaosong

HUANG, DANHONG

Hudack, Jeffrey

Hung, Chia

Hussain, Saber

Islam, Ahmad Ehteshamul

Jackson, Alec James

Jacoby Morris, Kimberly Joy

Johnson, Robert L.

Jones, Anntasia Yvonne

Kahler, Stephen

Kann, Lee A

Kasch, Brian

Kemnetz, Matthew Robert

Kent, Evelyn Anne

Kerestes, Christopher

Keyser, Christian Keith

Kiel, Jennifer Stacy

Kim, Steve

Klawonn, Matthew M

Koerner, Hilmar

Kolonay, Ray M

Krzyzewski, Sean Patrick

Lane, Ryan Andrew

Lane, Steven A.

Lasquete, Kevin

Lawdensky, Valerie Jean

Leach, Christopher Joseph

Leaird, Daniel

Lewis, William K.

Lewis, Thomas L

Loux, Bill

Lovell, Alan

Lovelly, Tyler M.

Luke, Darren Patrick

Mardahl, Peter

Marks, Christopher

Martin, Jennifer

Martin, Kyle William

Massman, Jeff

Mateen, Mala

Mayberry, Clay Scott

McQuaid, Ian Wesley

Mee, Jesse Keith

Mendoza-Schrock, Olga

Mercier, Mark

Miller, Kelsey Lynn

Molek, Christopher D

Moore, Michael R

Morath, Christian Paul

Moreu, Fernando

Morley, Nicholas John

Moura, Adriane G

Myers, David

Naudeau, Madeleine

Neff, Clayton

Nelson, Eric R.

Ngo, Anhtuan D

Nina, Oliver

Nivison, Scott Andrew

Noren, Carrie

Obenberger, Kenneth S

O'Brien, Liam John

Ohta, Priscilla

Oishi, Meeko

Olson, Jesse

Olson, Spencer E

Pasiliao, Crystal

Pasiliao, Eduardo Lewis

Peng, Thomas L

Peplinski, Stanley Z.

Perkins, Joanne Louise

Petersen, Christopher Daniel

Pham, Khanh Dai

Phillips, Ryan Edward

Phillips, Sean

Pineda, Andrew Carballo

Pitz, Greg A.

Plumley, John Bryan

Prince, Benjamin Douglas

Przybyla, Craig

Reasor, Daniel Archer

Reese, Malcolm Steven

Reid, Remington

Rice, Brian Elliot

Richey, Jeff

Riley, Logan

Rockmore, Robert

Roman, Cal T

Rosenberger, Andy H

Rutkowski, Adam James

Ryan, Kenneth

Saavedra, Judith Ann

Sable, Peter Anthony

Scalice, Niccoli Navarro

Schlaegel, Waid T

Schmitt-Sody, Andreas

Schramka, Charles

Schramm, Stacy

Schult, Frederick

sexauer, michael

Shaffer, Benjamin

Sharma, Ashwani Kumar

Sheets, Katherine

Sheffey, Varlin Vincent

Sheyka, Michael Peter

Simon, Michelle Regan

Simone, Davide L

Sinclair, Andrew James

Sizemore, Alex

Slater, Windy

Spencer, Mark F.

Squires, Matthew

Stanford, Jeremy

Starr, Clarise R.

Stenstad, Amanda Joy

Sura, Kevin

Sweeny, Brendan

Talley, Jennifer

Tam, Chung-Jen John

Tang, Wilkin

Taylor, Clark

Taylor, Ron H

Ternovskiy, Igor

Theis, Zachry C

Tilly, Trevor

Todd, Jessica Robertson

Torres, Victor

Touma, Jimmy E

Trujillo, Joseph D

Tsui, Lok-kun

Undlin, Joshua Scott

Vanden Berg, Andrew

Van Ginhoven, Renee

Van Zandt, Noah Richard

Varaljay, Vanessa Ann

Velasquez, Alvaro

Viggiano, Albert

Vogel, Andrew Jacob

Vu, Daniel William

Watson, Robert M

Weber, Reed Alan

Webster, Preston Thomas

Wehling, Martin

Welch, Korinna E

Welter, John

Wheelock, Adrian

Wilcox, Christopher Charles

Willemann, Raymond James

Williams, Stacie E

Williams, John Henry

Witbeck, Brandon

Wittich, Donald Joseph

Wolfe, Monica

Young, Shawn

Zappulla II, Richard S

Zegers, Federico Maximiliano