Mentors

Please select an AFRL mentor from the list to view their professional biography and photograph. Scholars are encouraged to contact mentors using the link included within each biography. Contact links are included only for those mentors who are willing to be contacted during the application period.

If you are interested in applying to projects under a specific mentor, please go to Research Topics and use the available 'Keyword Search' filter to learn about his/her projects.

Katherine Sheets

Ms. Katherine Sheets is a Senior Research Electrical Engineer for the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), Aerospace Systems Directorate, Electrical Systems Branch at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base Dayton, OH. She serves as the Director of the Modern Aircraft Device Demonstration and Characterization (MAD/DC) Laboratory. The Lab is conducting research on All-Electric Propulsion systems for VTOL/STOL/ATTOL Aerospace operations, also Fly by Light technologies for Aerospace Systems. She maintain a large intern program every summer to address the core technology areas in Aerospace development. She has over 20 years of experience in different basic science, applied research, and commercial application product development. Before joining AFRL, she worked for a defense contractor UES Inc., and before that she served in the US Navy. Ms. Katherine Sheets has received multiple honorable awards, multiple patents, and her work has been published in peer-reviewed journals and at several national and international conferences.


Adams, Steven F

Albrecht, Mary

Aldrich, Joseph

Ali, Ashar

Allen, Monica Suresh

Allen, Jeffery W

Anderson, Amber N

Anderson, Brian Matthew

Annesley, Christopher J

Antolin, Nikolas

Ard, Shaun Gerald

Arge, Nick

Ariyawansa, Gamini

Baker, Glenn Eli

Baros, Anthony Eloy

Bartlett, Elizabeth Kay

Beabout, Kathryn

Beason, Melissa Kay

Bell, Zachary Ian

Bialy, Brendan

Bodily, Kyle Tyler

Bolden-Frazier, Nydeia

Booth, Ryan Steven

Brewer, John Matthew

Brink, Kevin

Brown, Jarrod P.

Bruer, Jill Christine

Bucklew, Kyle Nicolas

Burke, Evan James

Burrell, Derek James

Bush, Robert Patrick

Card, Stephen

Choi, David Sungcheol

Clabaugh, Don

Clark, Reilly

Cleal, Matthew Allen

Clifford, Chris

Cohick, Zane

Conway, Emily

cooke, david lyttleton

Courtney, Trevor Laurence

Cowan, Vince

Crochet, Michael

Cubillos-Moraga, Max Anton

Cybenko, Anne

Dallman, William

Davis, James D

De La Garza, Orlando Javier

DelMar, Justin

Dennis, Miriam

Dennis, Patrick Brian

Dev, Sukrith Umesh

DeWitt, Timothy Robert Raymond

Dobbins, Daniel John

Dodson, Jacob

Dorismond, Jessica P

Doucette, Emily

Drachuk, Irina

Dumm, Hans-Peter

Elle, Jennifer

Enderich, Daniel Allen

Erbsen, Wes Corbin

Erwin, Richard Scott

Ferguson, Dale Curtis

Fierro, Rafael

Fisher, Patrick John

Flanagan, Megan Patricia

Flater, Philip

Fogg, Benjamin Jerome

Foltz, Amy Lynn

Foster, Isaac James

Friz, Noah

Funke, Zachary Kahl

Gamarra, Marco Antonio

Ganley, Jeff

Gaskey, Bernard

Giljum, Anthony

Go, Rowel Canaon

Goodson, Michael Stephen

Gregoire, Maxwell David

Grimes, John Robert

Grosek, Jacob Robert

Hall, Harris Joseph

Halter, Bryce Fallon

Hammond, Jason

Harbaugh, Svetlana Viktorovna

Hardin, David Barrett

Harrell, John W

Hausgen, Paul

Henney, Carl

Henry, Leanne Joan

Hilliard, Ryan

Hinga, Mark Brandon

Hinks, Joanna

Hobbs, Kerianne

Hoffmann, Ryan

Hollis, Brayden Daniel

HUANG, DANHONG

Huish, David

Hung, Chia

Hussain, Saber

Islam, Ahmad Ehteshamul

Jackson, Alec James

Jacoby Morris, Kimberly Joy

Jemison, Noah

Jones, Anntasia Yvonne

Kahler, Stephen

Kain, Evan

Kammerdiner, Alla

Kann, Lee A

Kasch, Brian

Kemnetz, Matthew Robert

Kerestes, Christopher

Keyser, Christian Keith

Kim, Steve

Klawonn, Matthew M

Kolonay, Ray M

Krawietz, Thomas R

Krzyzewski, Sean Patrick

Lane, Ryan Andrew

Lane, Steven A.

Lasquete, Kevin

Lawdensky, Valerie Jean

Leaird, Daniel

Lewis, Thomas L

Lewis, William K.

Lewis, Sean Patrick

Logan, Julie Victoria

Loux, Bill

Lovell, Alan

Lovelly, Tyler M.

Mardahl, Peter

Mares Jr., Jesus O.

Marks, Christopher

Martin, Christopher Eric

Martin, Kyle William

Martin, Jennifer

Massman, Jeff

Mee, Jesse Keith

Mendoza-Schrock, Olga

Miller, Kelsea K

Miller, Kelsey Lynn

Molek, Christopher D

Monet, David Gilbert

Monnot, Beau Louis

Moore, Michael R

Morath, Christian Paul

Moreu, Fernando

Morley, Nicholas John

Myers, Timothy

Naudeau, Madeleine

Neale, Andrew J

Neff, Clayton

Nelson, Eric R.

Ngo, Anhtuan D

Nina, Oliver

Noren, Carrie

Obenberger, Kenneth S

O'Brien, Liam John

Ohta, Priscilla

Oishi, Meeko

Olson, Jesse

Olson, Spencer E

Pasiliao, Crystal

Peng, Thomas L

Peplinski, Stanley Z.

Phillips, Ryan Edward

Phillips, Sean

Pieronek, Christopher Valentine

Pineda, Andrew Carballo

Pitz, Greg A.

Plumley, John Bryan

Prince, Benjamin Douglas

Przybyla, Craig

Raspa, Darren

Reasor, Daniel Archer

Reid, Remington

Rice, Brian Elliot

Richey, Jeff

Riga, Jeanne M

Riley, Logan

Rockmore, Robert

Roman, Cal T

Rosenberger, Andy H

Rutkowski, Adam James

Ryan, Kenneth

Scalice, Niccoli Navarro

Scarborough, Eric Lewis

Schlaegel, Waid T

Schramka, Charles

Schult, Frederick

Shaffer, Benjamin

Shaw, Cody L

Sheets, Katherine

Sheffey, Varlin Vincent

Sheyka, Michael Peter

Shu, Natalia

Simon, Michelle Regan

Simone, Davide L

Sinclair, Andrew James

Sizemore, Alex

Slater, Windy

Soderlund, Alexander August

Sonnenmark, Daniel Austin

Soto Medina, Sujeily

Spencer, Mark F.

Squires, Matthew

Starr, Clarise R.

Steinbock, Michael J.

Stenstad, Amanda

Sweeny, Brendan

Talley, Jennifer

Tam, Chung-Jen John

Tang, Wilkin

Taylor, Clark

Taylor, Ron H

Teague, Joseph Dana

Ternovskiy, Igor

Theis, Zachry C

Tilly, Trevor

Todd, Jessica Robertson

Touma, Jimmy E

Trujillo, Joseph D

Tsui, Lok-kun

Undlin, Joshua

Upperman, Johnathon Keith

Vanden Berg, Andrew

Van Zandt, Noah Richard

Varaljay, Vanessa Ann

Vick, Robert W

Viggiano, Albert

von Niederhausern, Bruce

Vorenberg, Jeremy

Vu, Daniel William

Walde, Chad

Watson, Robert M

Weber, Reed Alan

Webster, Preston Thomas

Wehling, Martin

Welch, Korinna E

Welter, John

Wheelock, Adrian

White, Michael D

Wilcox, Christopher Charles

Williams, John Henry

Williams, Stacie E

Witbeck, Brandon

Wittich, Donald Joseph

Wolfe, Monica

Wood, Haynes

Young, Shawn

Zappulla II, Richard S

Zegers, Federico Maximiliano